STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
The Department has permitting authority over the used oil recycling facility and the industrial waste water treatment system in the subject permit applications under Chapter 403, Florida Statutes. Specific requirements for issuance of a used oil recycling facility and a waste water treatment system operation permit are set forth in Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, and Rule Chapters 17-4, 17-301, 17-302, 17-520 (formerly 17-3), 17-660 and 17-710, Florida Administrative Code. Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, states, in part:
[n]o stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated
. . . without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. . . .
and Section 403.021(2), Florida Statutes, states, in part:
. . . no wastes be discharged into any waters of the state without first being given the degree of treatment necessary to protect the beneficial uses of such water.