STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is a short railed ramp that goes up alongside a wood column standing between the two bars. From the top of the ramp, there is direct access to the Deck 1 bar; from the bottom of the ramp, there is direct access to the Fufu bar. There also is indirect access by walking to the side opposite the ramp side into a small seating area. The seating area is separated from the Deck 1 bar by the one-step change in elevation and by a railing and two video games. There are two gaps in the railing where one can step up into the area where the Deck 1 bar is located.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 565.02(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides in pertinent part:
A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted and which has more than three separate rooms or enclosures in which permanent bars or counters are located from which alcoholic beverages are served for consumption on the licensed premises shall pay, in addition to the license tax imposed in paragraphs (b)-(f), $1,000.
There was no evidence as to how the Department has applied the current version of Section 565.02(1)(g), Fla. Stat., to factual scenarios similar to the one in this case. Nor was there evidence of any relevant agency nonrule policy.
Section 565.02(1)(g), Fla. Stat.