STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For Petitioner: Monica Atkins White, Esquire
Assistant General Counsel Department of Business Regulation 725 South Bronough Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1007
For Respondent: Harold F. X. Purnell, Esquire
Oertel, Hoffman, Fernandez & Cole, P.A.
2700 Blair Stone Road Post Office Box 6507
Tallahassee, Florida 32314-6507 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
The issue in this case is whether the Petitioner, the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, should assess an extra $1,000 license tax against the Respondent, Caldo Corporation, d/b/a Calypso Bay Club, under Section 565.02(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (1989), for operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted which allegedly "has more than three separate rooms or enclosures in which permanent bars or counters are located from which alcoholic beverges are served for consumption on the licensed premises."
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
On or about May 16, 1991, the Petitioner, the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverges and Tobacco, issued a two-count Notice to Show Cause directed to the Respondent, Caldo Corporation, d/b/a
Calypso Bay Club.