STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Faughn is guilty of a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, the Advocate was required to prove the following elements:
Mr. Faughn must have been either a public officer or public employee;
Mr. Faughn must have used, or attempted to use, his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties:
Corruptly; and
With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for themselves or others.
Mr. Faughn's Alleged Violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency "
An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "
The evidence proved that LES is an agency of the State of Florida. The evidence also proved that Mr. Faughn was an employee of LES. Therefore, Mr. Faughn was an "employee of an agency" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.