STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Faughn's testimony concerning his actions or failure to act with regard to training hours and match was supported by evidence from others. That evidence was sufficient to overcome the proof that Mr. Faughn was acting improperly with regard to those matters.
Penalty.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
(b) In the case of an employee or a person designated as a public officer by this part who otherwise would be deemed to be an employee:
Dismissal from employment.
Suspension from employment for not more than 90 days without pay.
Demotion.
Reduction in salary level.
Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.
A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.00.
Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.
Public censure and reprimand.
. . . .
The Advocate has recommended that a civil penalty of $5,000.00 and dismissal from employment be imposed in this matter. This recommendation was based, at least in part, on the Advocate's argument that Mr. Faughn had abused his position as alleged.