STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting the affirmative: that Mr. Faughn violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Mr. Faughn's alleged violation was on the Commission.
The Commission has ruled that the standard of proof in cases before it require that the Commission prove its charges by a preponderance of the evidence. In Re Michael Langton, Complaint No 90-86 (Final Order, January 28, 1992). See also, In Re Leo C. Nicholas, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (1989).
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
To conclude that Mr. Faughn is guilty of a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, the Advocate was required to prove the following elements:
Mr. Faughn must have been either a public officer or public employee;
Mr. Faughn must have used, or attempted to use, his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties:
Corruptly; and
With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for themselves or others.
Mr. Faughn's Alleged Violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency "