STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] provided under s. 400.452 prior to providing such assistance as described in this section.
Section 400.4275, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
(2) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain personnel records for each staff member which contain, at a minimum . . . documentation of compliance with all training requirements of this part or applicable rule . . . .
* * *
(4) The department may by rule clarify terms, establish requirements for . . .
personnel procedures . . . and specify documentation as necessary to implement the requirements of this section.
Section 400.452, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
The department shall provide, or cause to be provided, training and educational programs for the administrators and other assisted living facility staff to better enable them to appropriately respond to the needs of residents, to maintain resident care and facility standards, and to meet licensure requirements.
The department shall also establish a core educational requirement to be used in these programs. Successful completion of the core educational requirement must include successful completion of a competency test. Programs must be provided by the department or by a provider approved by the department at least quarterly. The core education requirement must cover at least the following topics:
State law and rules relating to assisted living facilities.
Resident rights and identifying and reporting abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
Special needs of elderly persons, person with mental illness, and persons with developmental disabilities and how to meet those needs.
* * *
(e) Medication management, recordkeeping, and proper techniques for assisting residents with self-administered medication.
* * *
Staff involved with the management of medications and assisting with the self- administration of medications under s. 400.4256 must complete a minimum of 4 hours of training pursuant to a curriculum developed by the department and provided by a registered nurse, licensed pharmacist, or department staff.
Other facility staff shall participate in training relevant to their job duties as specified by rule of the department.
* * *
(9) The department shall adopt rules to establish training programs, standards and curriculum for training, staff training requirements, procedures for approving training programs, and training fees.
Rule 58A-5.0181, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows in relevant part: