STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Unlicensed person" means an individual not currently licensed to practice nursing or medicine who is employed by or under contract to an assisted living facility and who has received training with respect to assisting with the self-administration of medication in an assisted living facility as
provided under s. 400.452 prior to providing such assistance as described in this section.
Section 400.4275, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
(2) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain personnel records for each staff member which contain, at a minimum . . . documentation of compliance with all training requirements of this part or applicable rule . . . .
* * *
(4) The department may by rule clarify terms, establish requirements for . . .
personnel procedures . . . and specify documentation as necessary to implement the requirements of this section.
Section 400.452, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part: