STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, Respondent presented testimony that it could not afford to pay an administrative fine.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent admits that it had class III deficiencies, which were not corrected in a timely manner. Petitioner based these deficiencies and the proposed administrative fine on the statutes and rules set forth below.
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *