Washington| Change
[…] Clancey pertaining to medical records had not been corrected.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See

    Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).

  13. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to impose administrative fines against an ALF if it

    violates a statute or rule regulating its operation and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:

      * * *