Washington| Change
[…] 37. No substantial competent evidence was produced that the Respondent committed any of the acts alleged in Counts III and IV. Counts III and IV were not proven.


  38. Several proposed findings related to failure to deliver policies or riders. The Respondent was not charged specifically with failing to deliver a policy or rider. Therefore, these findings were rejected a irrelevant.


  39. The only violation charged which arguably is applicable to the proven facts is Section 626.621(2), supra, which provides for discretionary discipline of a licensee for "Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment." However, under the concept of notice pleading which has evolved in the administrative forum, the Respondent was entitled to notice of the specific facts under which the Department sought to charge her. The Administrative Complaint fails to specify such facts.