Washington| Change
[…] 1. The gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one axle of a vehicle shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.


  6. Upon the foregoing provision, the maximum gross axle weight of respondent's vehicle was established at 40,000 pounds. When the 10 percent tolerance provided for in Section 316.545(2)(a), Florida Statutes, is applied to such factor, a maximum legal axle weight for the subject vehicle of 44,000 pounds is derived. Accordingly, based on the facts of this case, respondent's vehicle was 5,400 pounds overweight.


  7. Also pertinent to this case, Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (3) Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such

    overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:

    * * *

    (b) Five cents per pound for each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein provided when the excess weight exceeds 200 pounds. However, whenever the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles does not exceed the maximum allowable gross weight, the maximum fine for the first 1,000 pounds of unlawful axle weight shall be $10.


  8. Applying the foregoing provision to the facts of this case derives a penalty of $230.00, derived as follows: $10.00 for the first 1,000 pounds of unlawful axle weight and 5 cents a pound for each additional pound.


RECOMMENDATION