STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
What Agency Takes Final Agency Action?
The Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board (the Review Board) consists of three permanent members: the Secretary of the DOT; the Executive Director of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles; and the Commissioner of Agriculture. Each permanent member can designate an authorized representative, and the Review Board can conduct business either through the permanent members, or through their designated authorized representatives, or through all of the permanent members and designated authorized representatives. See Section 316.545(7), Florida Statutes (1989); F.A.C. Rule 14A-1.002.
A proper party "may apply to the [Review Board] for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty." Section 316.545(4)(c) and (8), Florida Statutes (1989). "The written notice of the Board's decision shall contain a statement that the decision shall become conclusive and final agency action if no request for rehearing or request for an administrative hearing . .
. is timely received."