Ohio| Change
[…] 9. As distilled in its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner contentions are that the Authority acted arbitrarily and capriciously by awarding the contract based on improper considerations derived from the local preference rule, and by awarding the contract to the second lowest bidder in violation of Section 13-2(b)(1) of the Code. In addition, Petitioner alleges that its due process rights were violated by Dr. Walker participating and voting in this matter when he had a duty to abstain under Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes (1999). That section prohibits a "local public officer" from voting "on any measure . . . which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained . . ."


  10. For the reasons given in the Findings of Fact, the greater weight of evidence supports a conclusion that after the Authority members were instructed by counsel, local preference considerations played no role in their decision to award the contract to Dave Howell.