Washington| Change
[…] . . .

        (4) Class "D" licensees shall own or be an employee of a Class "B" security agency or branch office. This does not include those persons who are exempt under s. 493.6102 . . .


        The exemption to which the statute refers makes Chapter 493's licensing requirements inapplicable to


        [a]ny security agency or private investigative agency, and employees thereof, performing contractual security

        or investigative services solely and exclusively for any agency of the United States.


        Section 493.6102(9), Florida Statutes (1991). This case presents the question whether security agency employees "performing contractual security or investigative services solely and exclusively for any agency of the United States" must be themselves licensed when their employer is duly licensed to and in fact performs other security and investigative services.


  6. Petitioner's position on this question comes as no surprise to the respondent.