Ohio| Change
[…] construed in favor of the . . . licensee.” Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  16. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case charges that Respondent should be disciplined for having violated Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, inasmuch as, on or about November 24, 1996, he "committed misconduct in the practice of regulated activities under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, [by] abandon[ing] his post prior to the conclusion of his shift."

  17. Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to discipline a licensee upon "[p]roof that the

    . . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."

  18. A licensed security guard who abandons his assigned post without permission is guilty of "misconduct," within the meaning of Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes. See Department of State, Division of Licensing v. Gaines, Nos. C94- 02269 and D94-06031 (Fla.