STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, if there are any ambiguities included such must be construed in favor of the . . . licensee." Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So.2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case charges that Respondent should be disciplined for having violated Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, inasmuch as he, on or about June 23, 1993, "committed misconduct in the practice of activities regulated under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, [by] shoplift[ing] merchandise from a client while he was on duty."
Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to discipline a licensee upon "[p]roof that the. . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."
A licensed security guard who steals merchandise from a business for which he is supposed to be providing security services is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes.