STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 475.25(1)(e).
Section 475.42(1)(a) provides: "No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."
A "salesperson" is a person who "performs any act specified under the definition of a 'broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person." Section 475.01(1)(d).
A "broker" is a person who, "for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration therefor, . . . attempts or agrees to . . . negotiate the . . . purchase . . . of . . . any real property . . .." Section 475.01(1)(c).
Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).