STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
The Florida Real Estate Commission is authorized to discipline the licenses of real estate brokers and salespersons for disciplinary violations. Section 475.25.
The Commission may suspend a license for not more than 10 years, revoke a license, impose an administrative fine of not more than $1000 per offense or count, issue a reprimand, or place a licensee on probation for any violation of a provision of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes. Section 475.25(1)(e).
Section 475.42(1)(a) provides: "No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."
A "salesperson" is a person who "performs any act specified under the definition of a 'broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person." Section 475.01(1)(d).