STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has failed to allege any facts which would support a conclusion that he is currently subject to the Challenged Rule or that the Challenged Rule has any continuing impact on him.
Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent, an agency of the State of Florida, adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (1991).
In pertinent part, Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, provides the following:
Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
The petition seeking an administrative determination under this section shall be in writing and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to
show the person seeking relief is substantially affected by the rule and facts sufficient to show the invalidity of the rule. . . .
The test for determining whether a person is substantially affected by a rule was set out in Agrico Chemical Company v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 406 So.2d 478, 482 (Fla 2d DCA 1981):