Washington| Change
[…] In such instances, the state statute will take the same construction in the courts of Florida as its prototype has been given in federal courts so long as such construction is harmonious with the spirit and policy of Florida's statutes. Gentele v. Department of Professional Regulation, 513 So.2d 672, 673 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1987).


An examination of applicable federal regulations and state rules reflects that the language is almost identical. For example, Fla. Adm. Code Rule 14- 78.002(3) defines a DBE exactly as that term is defined in 49 C.F.R. 23.62, i.e., as a small business concern: (a) "[w]hich is at least fifty one percent (51%) owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and, (b) [w]hose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it." (Emphasis added). Thus, DBE status is not merely a mater of ownership; it is equally a matter of control, which is a separate and distinct issue. Ownership without control will disqualify a firm from obtaining DBE certification.