Ohio| Change
[…] 133. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statues, provides in part in pertinent part:


    To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the Applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:


    1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

    2. will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

    3. is consistent with the public interest.


  134. Section 373.019(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Reasonable-beneficial use' means the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.


  135. Section 40D-2.101, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


    In order to obtain a Water Use Permit, an Applicant shall file with the [Southwest Florida Water Management] District the appropriate form entitled 'Water Use Permit Application' including