Ohio| Change
[…] 131. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  132. Section 373.219(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The governing board or the department may require such permits for consumptive use of water and may impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that such use is consistent with the overall objectives of the district or department and is not harmful to the water resources of the area...


  133. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statues, provides in part in pertinent part:


    To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the Applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:


    1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

    2. will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

    3. is consistent with the public interest.


  134. Section 373.019(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: