STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH Apr. 30, 2012; DEP June 8, 2012).
ERP Permitting Authority
Section 373.413(1) provides in pertinent part that:
the governing board [of the water management district] and the [Department of Environmental Protection] may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district.
Section 373.4131, which establishes the creation and implementation of statewide ERP rules, provides in pertinent
part that:
The department shall initiate rulemaking to adopt, in coordination with the water management districts, statewide environmental resource permitting rules governing the construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, repair, abandonment, and removal of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir,
32
appurtenant work, works, or any combination thereof, under this part.
* * *
(2)(a) Upon adoption of the rules, the water management districts shall implement the rules without the need for further rulemaking pursuant to s. 120.54. The rules adopted by the department pursuant to this section shall also be considered the rules of the water management districts. The districts and local governments shall have substantive jurisdiction to implement and interpret rules adopted by the department under this part, consistent with any guidance from the department, in any license or final order pursuant to s. 120.60 or
s. 120.57(1)(l).
Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) adopted rules 62-330.301 and 62-330.302, which establish standards applicable to this proceeding.