STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner timely repaid the $2,600.00 and in all other respects successfully completed the terms and conditions of his probation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner is seeking to be licensed by Respondent as a certified public accountant
An applicant for such a license must, among other things, be "of good moral character." Section 473.306(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
"Good moral character," as that term is used in Chapter 473, Part I, Florida Statutes, "means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation." Section 473.306(4)(a), Fla. Stat.
Respondent may refuse to grant a license on the ground of lack of "good moral character" if it "finds a reasonable relationship between the lack of good moral character of the applicant and the professional responsibilities of a certified public accountant" and if its finding "of lack of good moral character is supported by competent substantial evidence." Section 473.306(4)(b), Fla. Stat.