STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 4/ There is insufficient evidence upon which to base a finding that Petitioner told the "headhunter" during their discussion that he was a C.P.A. or otherwise knowingly provided the "headhunter" with false information concerning his credentials.
5/ Petitioner was assisting the Internal Revenue Service in its investigation of Safeguard, his former employer.
6/ Because he had not been fully paid, Jaffe had not engaged in extensive discovery to assess the relative strengths and weaknesses of his client's case.
7/ Section 443.071(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Whoever makes a false statement or representation, knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefits or other payments under this chapter or under an employment security law of any other state, of the Federal Government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or for any other person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, 775.083, or s. 775.084; and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.
8/ Like the statutory provision (Section 493.319(1)(j), Florida Statutes(1983)) at issue in Kinney and unlike the one (Section 458.331(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1983)) in question in Ayala v.