STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 473.323(1)(d), Fla. Stat.
An additional ground upon which Respondent "may refuse to certify any applicant" is the applicant's violation of Section 473.322, Florida Statutes, subsection (1)(b) of which provides as follows:
No person shall knowingly:
Assume or use the titles or designations "certified public accountant" or "public accountant" or the abbreviation "C.P.A." or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviations, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such person holds an active license under this act.
Section 473.308(2), Fla. Stat. ("The board may refuse to certify any applicant or firm that has violated any of the provisions of 473.322").