Ohio| Change
[…] Any officer of a corporation may elect to be exempt from this chapter by filing written notice of the election with the department as provided in s. 440.05.


    No evidence was presented that Petitioner's corporate officers had secured the required exemption.

  26. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, outlines Respondent's duties and powers to enforce compliance with the requirement to provide for the payment of workers' compensation and authorizes Respondent to issue stop work orders and penalty assessment orders in its enforcement of workers' compensation coverage requirements. Subsection 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.

    On the date the Stop Work Order was issued, September 7, 2007, Petitioner had four employees; the Stop Work Order was not only justified, it was mandated.

  27. Regarding the penalty that has been assessed, Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, states:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  28. Respondent adopted a Penalty Calculation Worksheet to use in calculating penalties to assess against employers who do not secure the payment of workers' compensation. That worksheet was properly completed in this case.

  29. Respondent applied the proper methodology in calculating the penalty.