Ohio| Change
[…] That argument is unpersuasive, inasmuch as it is undisputed that the two officers were not exempt at any time during the three-year period.

  31. Petitioner raised an issue concerning a purported three-day deadline to provide records. The meaning of this argument is unclear, inasmuch as the evidence shows that Respondent's Request for Production of Business Records for Penalty Assessment gave Petitioner five days to produce records and those records were voluntarily produced within three days.

  32. Subsection 440.05(11), Florida Statutes, states:


    Any corporate officer permitted by this chapter to claim an exemption must be listed on the records of this state's Secretary of State, Division of Corporations, as a corporate officer. The department shall issue a stop-work order under s. 440.107(7) to any corporation who employs a person who claims to be exempt as a corporate officer but who fails or refuses to produce the documents required under this subsection to the department within 3 business days after the request is