Ohio| Change
[…] September 7, 2007. Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Inc., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).

  20. Petitioner's case focused on the suggestion that Respondent should not have counted the two corporate officers, Warren Samuels and Ferrell Samuels, as employees since they could have been exempt, and also alleged that the Department did not give Petitioner three days to produce records.

  21. Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in


    part:

    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, . . . the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16.


  22. Compliance with the coverage requirements of the workers' compensation law is enforced pursuant to Subsection 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part: