STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Commission . . . [to] revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10).
Among the subsections referenced by Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1987), is Subsection 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (1987), now codified as subsection seven, requiring that correctional officers "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission."
Effective July 1, 1988, Chapter 88-51 s.5, Laws of Florida (1988), what was originally codified as Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.), provided:
Upon a finding by the Commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.
943.13(7), the Commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certification:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed two years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed two years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the
Commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the Commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the Commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Effective April 8, 1992, the foregoing subsection was renumbered and amended to list revocation as a possible sanction for failure to maintain good moral character. Chapter 92-131, s.5, Laws of Florida (1992).