Washington| Change
[…] of terminal facilities, vessels, and other

    matters relating to certification under ss. 376.011 -

    376.21. . . .

    * * *

    1. Procedures, methods, means, and equipment to be used by persons subject to regulation by ss. 376.011 -

      376.21 in the removal of pollutants.

    2. Development and implementation of criteria and plans to meet pollution occurrences of various degrees and kinds.


  12. Pertinent to this case, the Department identified the specific statutes implemented by such proposed rules as section 376.07, discussed supra, and section 376.065. The later section provides as follows:


    Operation of terminal facility without spill prevention and response certificate prohibited; penalty. --

    1. Every owner or operator of a terminal facility shall obtain a spill prevention and response certificate issued by the department. No certificate shall be valid for more than 1 year unless renewed by the department, and certificates shall expire on December 31 annually, subject to such terms and conditions as the department may determine are necessary to carry out the purposes of ss. 376.011- 376.21.

    2. Each applicant for a spill prevention and response certificate shall submit information, in a form satisfactory to the department, describing the following:

      1. The barrel or other measurement capacity of the terminal facility and the length of the largest vessel docking at or providing service from the terminal facility.

      2. All prevention, containment, and removal equipment, including, but not limited to, vehicles, vessels, pumps, skimmers, booms, chemicals, and communication devices to which the facility has access, whether through direct ownership or by contract or membership in an approved discharge cleanup organization.

      3. The terms of agreement and the operation plan of any discharge cleanup organization to which the owner or operator of the terminal facility belongs.

    3. No person shall operate or cause to be operated a terminal facility without access to minimum containment equipment measuring five times the length of the largest vessel docking at or the largest vessel providing service from the terminal facility, whichever is larger. The containment equipment shall be available to begin deployment on the water within 1 hour after discovery of a spill. Within a reasonable time period, additional cleanup equipment shall be available, either through direct ownership or by contract or membership in an approved cleanup organization, to reasonably clean up 10,000 gallons of pollutants, unless the terminal facility does not store