Washington| Change
[…] 16. Respondent conducted himself lawfully during his employment with Petitioner in all matters relating to annual leave. The blame for the error in the calculation of accumulated annual leave should not be imputed to Respondent.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. Department of Corrections v. Career Service Commission, 429 So.2d 1244 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).


  18. Section 110.219, Florida Statutes [1989], announces the general policies relating to attendance and leave for employees in the Career Service System. The statute provides as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Each agency shall keep an accurate record of all hours of work performed by an employee, as well as a complete and accurate record of all authorized leave which is approved. The ultimate responsibility for the accuracy and proper maintenance of all attendance and leave records shall be with the agency head.

    2. Rules shall be adopted by the department

      to implement the provisions of this section... .

      Such rules shall provide for, but shall not be limited to:

      * * *

      (c) Creditable service in which an employee

      is on the payroll of a state agency or during which the employee is on authorized leave without pay.

      * * *

      (f) Annual leave provisions.


  19. The rules and regulations governing the attendance and leave of employees in the Career Service are set forth in Chapters 22A-8, Florida Administrative Code.