STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. ("Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except
as otherwise provided by statute . . . ."); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)("In accordance with the general rule, applicable in court proceedings, 'the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal.' Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).").
Section 110.219, Florida Statutes (2008), which addresses attendance and leave for state employees, provides in pertinent part:
4) Each agency shall keep an accurate record of all hours of work performed by each employee, as well as a complete and accurate record of all authorized leave which is approved. The ultimate responsibility for the accuracy and proper maintenance of all attendance and leave records shall be with the agency head.
(5) Rules shall be adopted by the department [of Management Services] in cooperation and consultation with the agencies to implement the provisions of this section; however, such rules must be approved by the Administration Commission prior to their adoption. Such rules must provide for, but need not be limited to:
* * *
Annual leave provisions.
Sick leave provisions.
In accordance with the statutory directive in Section 110.219(5), the Department of Management Services
adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 60L-34.004, General Requirements for Leave Earning, Approval, and Use, which provides in pertinent part:
The use of paid leave shall not be authorized and taken before the time it is earned.
For career service employees, leave shall be credited to the employee at the close of business on the last day of the pay period, or, in the case of separation, on the last day the employee is on the payroll. For senior management service and selected exempt service employees, leave shall be credited upon the first appointment to either of the pay plans and upon the annual anniversary date of that first appointment.
(Emphasis added.)