STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Public place" means the following enclosed, indoor areas used by the general public:
* * *
(s) Places of employment.
While Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, is designed to regulate the use of tools and chemicals in the practice of cosmetology in the interest of consumer protection, the Act is designed to provide statewide uniformity in the regulation of the smoking of tobacco products in public places.
Section 386.204, Florida Statutes establishes where smoking is prohibited in public places. Section 386.205, Florida Statutes establishes detailed regulation for designation of smoking areas, and provides in pertinent part as follows:
Smoking areas may be designated by the persons in charge of a public place... .
* * *
In a workplace where there are smokers and nonsmokers, employers shall develop, implement, and post a policy regarding designation of smoking and nonsmoking areas. Such a policy shall take into consideration the proportion of smokers and nonsmokers. Employers who make reasonable efforts to develop, implement, and post such a policy shall be deemed in compliance. An entire area may be designated as a smoking area if all workers routinely assigned to work in that area at the same time agree.
No more than one-half of the total square footage in a public place within a single enclosed indoor area used for a common purpose shall be reserved and designated as a smoking area, except that this provision shall not apply to employers who otherwise comply with this section... .
A smoking area may not contain common facilities which are expected to be used by the public.