Washington| Change
[…] 27. Section 494.0063, F.S. provides:


    All audited financial statements required by Section 494.001 - 494.0077 must be prepared by an independent licensed certified public accountant. [Emphasis supplied]


  28. Rule 3D-40.250, F.A.C., provides in part:


    1. Each licensee under 91-245, Section

      31-49, Laws of Florida,, shall document and verify the required net worth with audited financial statements, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, by an independent licensed certified public accountant. [Emphasis supplied]


  29. Section 494.0033, F.S., provides in part:


    1. Each natural person who acts as a mortgage broker for a mortgage brokerage business must be licensed pursuant to this section. To act as a mortgage broker, an individual must be an associate of a mortgage brokerage business. A mortgage broker is prohibited from being an associate of more than one mortgage brokerage business. [Emphasis supplied]


  30. Section 494.0041 F.S., authorizes DBF to impose the following administrative penalties against mortgage brokers under the following circumstances: