Washington| Change
[…] 26. Section 494.0062 F.S., provides in part:


    1. The department shall issue an initial correspondent mortgage lenders license to any person who submits:


      * * *


      1. Audited financial statements, which document that the application has bona fide and verifiable net worth pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles of

      $25,000 or more, which must be continuously maintained as a condition of licensure;


  27. Section 494.0063, F.S. provides:


    All audited financial statements required by Section 494.001 - 494.0077 must be prepared by an independent licensed certified public accountant. [Emphasis supplied]


  28. Rule 3D-40.250, F.A.C., provides in part:


    1. Each licensee under 91-245, Section

      31-49, Laws of Florida,, shall document and verify the required net worth with audited financial statements, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, by an independent licensed certified public accountant. [Emphasis supplied]


  29. Section 494.0033, F.S., provides in part:


    1. Each natural person who acts as a mortgage broker for a mortgage brokerage business must be licensed pursuant to this section.