Washington| Change
[…] 1. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud upon any person in connection with the purchase or sale of any mortgage loan.


    3. In any matter within the jurisdiction of the department, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, or cover up by a trick, scheme, or device a material fact, make any false or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false or fraudulent statement or entry.

  26. Section 494.0062 F.S., provides in part:


    1. The department shall issue an initial correspondent mortgage lenders license to any person who submits:


      * * *


      1. Audited financial statements, which document that the application has bona fide and verifiable net worth pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles of

      $25,000 or more, which must be continuously maintained as a condition of licensure;


  27. Section 494.0063, F.S. provides:


    All audited financial statements required by Section 494.001 - 494.0077 must be prepared by an independent licensed certified public accountant. [Emphasis supplied]


  28. Rule 3D-40.250, F.A.C., provides in part: