Washington| Change
[…] 6. Denial of a license or registration.


    2. Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:


      * * *

      (c) A material misstatement of fact on an initial or renewal application.


      * * *


      1. Failure to comply with any department orders or rule made or issued under the provisions of Section 494.001--494.0077.


        * * *


      2. Acting as a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender without a current, active license issued under Section 494.006--494.0077.


      * * *


      (p) Failure to comply with, or violations of, any other provision of Section 494.001 - 494.0077.


  25. Section 494.0025 F.S., provides in part: It is unlawful for any reason:

    * * *


    1. To act as a mortgage broker in this state without a current, active license issued by the department pursuant to Section 494.003 - 494.0043.


      * * *


    2. In any practice or transaction or course of business relating to the sale, purchase, negotiation, promotion, advertisement, or hypothecation of mortgage transactions, directly or indirectly:


      1. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud upon any person in connection with the purchase or sale of any mortgage loan.


    3. In any matter within the jurisdiction of the department, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, or cover up by a trick, scheme, or device a material fact, make any false or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false or fraudulent statement or entry.

  26. Section 494.0062 F.S., provides in part:


    1. The department shall issue an initial correspondent mortgage lenders license to any person who submits:


      * * *