STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 316.545(8), Florida Statutes (1991), authorizes the Commercial Vehicle Review Board to modify, cancel, revoke or sustain any penalty for which review is sought. In the event that the penalty is sustained and subsequently challenged in a Chapter 120 hearing, authority for final agency action adopting or rejecting recommendations of the hearing officer rests with DOT. See, final order issued in Jones, supra.
Section 316.302(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1991), reads as follows:
(d) A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material within a
200 air-mile radius of the location where the vehicle is based need not comply with 49
C.F.R. [Code of Federal Regulations] s. 395.8, but must maintain time records prescribed in this section.
The provisions of 49 C.F.R. s. 395.8 (f) clearly require that time records on the vehicle must be maintained which reflect entries regarding the driver's activities which are current "to the time shown for the last change of duty status."