Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 493.6118(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may deny an application for licensure citing lack of good moral character only if the finding by the Department of such lack is supported by clear and convincing evidence.


  16. The term, "good moral character is defined at Section 493.6101(7), Florida Statutes, as "a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation."