Ohio| Change
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of September, 1992.


ENDNOTES


1/ At the final hearing held in this matter, the Department, without objection from Respondent, was granted leave to amend the Administrative Complaint to reflect the correct spelling of Respondent's last name.


2/ While Baldwin returned to the salon on a subsequent occasion, the purpose of his visit was to serve an Administrative Complaint on Respondent, not to inspect the premises.


3/ Victor did not need a cosmetology license to work as a shampooist. Section 477.0135(2), Fla. Stat.("A license is not required of any person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to shampooing"). Accordingly, Respondent did not violate Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by employing her in this capacity at the salon.