Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The provisions of the Florida Cosmetology Act, which are found in Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, impose certain restrictions upon the practice of cosmetology in this state.

  12. "Cosmetology," as that term is used in Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, "means the mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face, and scalp for aesthetic rather than medical purposes, including, but not limited to, hair shampooing, hair cutting, hair arranging, hair coloring, permanent waving, hair relaxing, hair removing, pedicuring, and manicuring, for compensation." Section 477.013(4), Fla. Stat.


  13. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      * * *

      (c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a speciality unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.

      * * *

    2. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the [B]oard [of Cosmetology]:

      1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.

      2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.

      5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure


  14. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case charges Respondent with violating Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes. The evidence adduced at hearing clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent committed such a violation, as charged, by allowing Nancy Victor, an unlicensed shampooist working in her salon, 3/ to remove rollers from the hair of a customer. 4/ Accordingly, Respondent is subject to one or more of the penalties set forth in Section 477.029(2), Florida Statutes.


  15. In determining what penalty should be imposed upon Respondent, it is necessary to consult Rule 21F-30.001, Florida Administrative Code, which contains the Board of Cosmetology's disciplinary guidelines. Cf. Williams v.