STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 288.703(2), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part defines a minority business enterprise eligible for MBE certification as a small business concern of which at least 51% is owned by minority persons who control the management and daily operations of the business.
The determinative issue in this proceeding is whether Ramos is a minority person within the meaning of the Florida Small and Minority Business Assistance Act of 1985.
The definition of minority person set forth in Section 288.703(3)(b), Florida Statutes, includes any lawful, permanent resident of the State of Florida who is a Hispanic American of Spanish or Portuguese culture "with origins in Mexico, South America, Central America, or the Caribbean, regardless of race."
Respondent has promulgated Rule 13A-2.001(8), Florida Administrative Code, which reads as follows:
"Origins" means the minority owner's racial or cultural and geographical derivations, as substantiated by at least one grandparent's birth.