Ohio| Change
[…] in Mexico, South America, Central America, or the Caribbean Islands, regardless of race;

  30. Rule 60A-2.001(8), Florida Administrative Code, provides: "Origins" means the minority owner's racial

    or cultural and geographic derivations, as

    substantiated by at least one grandparent's birth.


  31. Thus, an applicant for MBE status who is a person of Spanish or Portuguese culture and who can establish that at least one grandparent was born in Mexico, South America, Central America, or the Caribbean Islands may qualify for certification.


  32. Section 288.703, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    As used in this act, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless

    the content shall indicate another meaning or intent:

    * * *

    1. "Minority business enterprise" means any small business concern as defined in subsection (1) which is organized to engage in commercial transactions, which is domiciled in Florida, and which is at least