Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.57(1) and 493.6121, Florida Statutes.


  8. At issue in these proceeding is whether respondents' conduct violated the provisions of Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes. In cases of this nature, petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. See: Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Here, petitioner has sustained its burden of proof.


  9. Pertinent to this case, Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against . . . any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (g) Conducting activities under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.