Ohio| Change
[…] Shaw did not provide any documents relating to the Florida investigative agency's activities in the Fears investigation other than as set forth above.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


53 The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  1. Petitioner is charged with enforcing and implementing Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, as it relates to activities of licensed or unlicensed private investigators or investigative

    agencies in Florida. Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      1. Proof that the . . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      2. Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license . . . .

      * * *

      1. Employing . . .any unlicensed or improperly licensed person or agency to conduct activities regulated under this chapter, or performing any act that assists, aids, or abets a person or business entity engaging in unlicensed activity, when the licensure status was known or could have been ascertained by reasonable inquiry.

        * * *

      2. Failure or refusal to cooperate with or refusal of access to an authorized representative of the department engaged in an official investigation pursuant to this chapter.


  2. Petitioner must prove the violations alleged in a license disciplinary action by clear and convincing evidence. Dept. of Banking and Finance v. Osbourne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Pic n' Save Central Florida, Inc. v.