Ohio| Change
[…] Such statement of denial shall include the following:

        1. That the information requested was obtained by a licensed private investigator on behalf of a client, and

        2. That the client has been advised of the request and has denied permission to grant access, or

      * * *

      (d) That the requested investigative file will be provided pursuant to a subpoena issued by the department.


  19. Section 493.6121, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The department shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this chapter, irrespective of the place or location in which the violation occurred, and, upon the complaint of any person or on its own initiative, to cause to be investigated any suspected violation thereof or to cause to be investigated the business and business methods of any licensed or unlicensed person, agency or employee thereof . . . .


    2. In any investigation undertaken by the department, each licensed or unlicensed person, applicant, agency, or employee shall, upon request of the department provide records and shall truthfully respond to questions concerning activities regulated under this chapter. Such records shall be maintained in this state for a period of two years at the principal place of business of the licensee . . . .


    3. The department shall have the authority to investigate any licensed or unlicensed person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation when such person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation is advertising as providing or is engaged in performing services which require licensure under this chapter or when a licensee is engaged in activities which do not comply with or are prohibited by the chapter. . . . .


    4. In the exercise of its enforcement responsibility and in the conduct of any investigation authorized by this chapter, the department shall have the power to subpoena and bring before it any person in the state, require the production of any papers it deems necessary, administer oaths, and take depositions of any persons so subpoenaed . .

      . . Such failure or refusal shall also be grounds for revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action.


  20. Shaw Investigations received an investigative subpoena duces tecum requesting production of numerous documents related to the Fears investigation. Mr. Shaw produced two 1994 reports detailing investigative work in Florida.