Ohio| Change
[…] Neither investigative agency provided Locke with the information he sought. Locke did not receive a written report of any description until after he filed his complaint with Petitioner and after he called the Alabama office to complain that he had

    not received a report. Locke never received a written accounting of the $750 fee that he paid. At the very least, the Florida agency is guilty of misconduct in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count VIII of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint in Case No. 97-0369.

  18. Section 493.6119, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law, no licensee, or any employee of a licensee or licensed agency shall divulge or release to anyone other than her or his client or employer the contents of an investigative file acquired in the course of licensed investigative activity. However, the prohibition of this section shall not apply . . . when the prior written consent of the client to divulge or release such information has been obtained.

      * * *

      1. Any licensee or employee of a licensee or licensed agency who, in reliance on subsection (1), denies access to an investigative file to any authorized representative of the department shall state such denial in writing within 2 working days of the request for access. Such statement of denial shall include the following:

        1. That the information requested was obtained by a licensed private investigator on behalf of a client, and

        2. That the client has been advised of the request and has denied permission to grant access, or

      * * *

      (d) That the requested investigative file will be provided pursuant to a subpoena issued by the department.


  19. Section 493.6121, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part: