Ohio| Change
[…] 10. The record contains no credible evidence that


    Ms. Davis, Ms. Moulton, or Mr. Tharpe had any unique expertise, ability, vocation or special access. The type of activities that they performed in Florida in the Fears investigation should have been performed by licensed Florida private investigators.

  11. Section 493.6101(17), Florida Statutes, defines private investigation as follows in pertinent part:

    (17) . . . the investigation by a person or person for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters:

    * * *

    (b) The identity, habits, conduct, movements, whereabouts, affiliations, association, transactions, reputation, or

    character of any society, person, or group of persons.

    * * *

    (g) The business of securing evidence to be used before investigating committees or boards of award or arbitration or in the trial of civil or criminal cases and the preparation therefor.


  12. The definition of private investigation includes, but is not limited to, such activities as witness interviews, conducting surveillance by watching a residence, locating persons, checking tag registrations, gathering information from police records and/or the news media, and securing any kind of evidence in preparation for a civil or criminal case.