Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, Shaw Investigation Agency, Inc., the Alabama corporation, indirect solicited business for itself by utilizing the licensed Florida agency's advertisements in the Panama City, Florida telephone directory. The Alabama investigative agency performed work for Mr. Locke as a result of the advertisement.

  7. "Any individual who performs the services of a private investigator shall have a Class 'C' license." Section 493.6201(5), Florida Statutes

  8. Section 493.6201(6), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    Any individual who performs private investigation work as an intern under the direction and control of a designated, sponsoring Class "C" licensee or a designated, sponsoring Class "MA" or Class "M" licensee must have a Class "CC" license.


  9. Section 493.6101(16), Florida Statutes, defines private investigator as follows: