Ohio| Change
[…] Any person, firm, company, partnership or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class "A" license. A Class "A" license is valid for only one location.


  4. A private investigative agency is defined in Florida as "any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of furnishing private investigations." Section 493.6101(15), Florida Statutes.

  5. A person is defined as "any individual, firm, company, agency, organization, partnership, or corporation." Section 493.6101(1), Florida Statutes.

  6. Section 493.6101(6), Florida Statutes, defines advertising as "the submission of bids, contracting, or making known by any public notice or solicitation of business, directly or indirectly, that services regulated under this chapter are available for consideration." In this case, Shaw Investigation Agency, Inc., the Alabama corporation, indirect solicited business for itself by utilizing the licensed Florida agency's advertisements in the Panama City, Florida telephone directory. The Alabama investigative agency performed work for Mr.