Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Placing those documents in a file drawer labeled Shaw Investigation Agency, Inc., instead of a file drawer labeled Shaw Investigation does not protect the documents from production under the facts of this case. Accordingly, Petitioner has met its burden of proving that Shaw Investigations failed to cooperate with representatives of Petitioner who were engaged in

    an official investigation as alleged in Count VII of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, Case No. 97-0369, in violation of Sections 493.6118(1)(o) and 493.6121(40, Florida Statutes.

  24. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:

    1. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.

      3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.

      4. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

      5. Suspend or revoke a license.