Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Failure or refusal to cooperate with or refusal of access to an authorized representative of the department engaged in an official investigation pursuant to this chapter.


  2. Petitioner must prove the violations alleged in a license disciplinary action by clear and convincing evidence. Dept. of Banking and Finance v. Osbourne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Pic n' Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Dept. of Business Regulation, Div. Of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245 at 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  3. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    Any person, firm, company, partnership or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class "A" license. A Class "A" license is valid for only one location.


  4. A private investigative agency is defined in Florida as "any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of furnishing private investigations." Section 493.6101(15), Florida Statutes.