Washington| Change
[…] The seriousness of respondent's conduct is not, however, extenuated by the term or nature of such prior service, and the proof compels the conclusion that her certificate should be revoked for a term of years and that should she seek to return to the practice of her profession that she be required to meet the certification requirements of the state board current at the time of application for the new certificate. See e.g., Section 231.17, Florida Statutes, which requires, inter alia, that an applicant for certification "be competent and capable of performing the duties, functions, and responsibilities of a teacher; and . . . be of good moral character." In the interim, respondent should avail herself of such education, training and counseling as may be necessary to meet the requirements for certification should she desire to return to the classroom in the future.


RECOMMENDATION