Ohio| Change
[…] 15. At Manor Care that night, no supervisor or R.N. was on the premises, but Wright made no attempt to reach anyone by telephone regarding the situation.


  16. Wright's failure to meet these minimum standards of care constitutes unprofessional conduct as that term is defined in Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1991).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. Wright is charged with violating Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides for discipline for:


    (h) Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.


  19. DPR also charges Wright with violating Rule 21O-10.005(1)(e)12, Florida Administrative Code, by being guilty of unprofessional conduct through acts of negligence or gross negligence, either by omission or commission.