STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Convalescent Centers, Inc., 11 FALR 709 (HRS 1989), Florida Department of Transportation v.
J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1977). The statutes and rules applicable to this proceeding must be strictly construed and strictly followed, State v. Pettishal, 99 Fla. 296, 126 So. 147 (1930), Davis v. Department Professional Regulation, 457 So.2d 1074 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
Subsection 408.040(2)(a) 3/ provides: Unless the applicant has commenced
construction, if the project provides for construction, unless the applicant has incurred an enforceable capital expenditure commitment for the project, if the project does not provide for construction, or unless subject to paragraph (b), a certificate of need shall terminate 1 year after the date of issuance, except in the case of a multifacility project, as defined in s.
381.702(17), where the certificate of need shall terminate 2 years after the date of issuance. The department may extend the period of validity of the certificate for an additional period of up to 6 months, upon a showing of good cause, as defined by rule, by the applicant for the extension. The department shall monitor the progress of the holder of the certificate of need in meeting the timetable for project development specified in the application with the assistance of the local health council as specified in s. 381-703(1)(b)7., and may revoke the certificate of need if the holder of the certificate is not meeting such timetable and is not making a good faith effort, as defined by rule, to meet it. (emphasis added)
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59C-2.2021(2) 4/ defines "good faith effort" as follows:
A holder shall be deemed to have made a "good faith effort" if the following requirements are met.