STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To succeed, Petitioner must show Respondent's implication in the alleged misconduct by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292, (Fla. 1987).
The qualifications for law enforcement officers are outlined within the provisions of Section 943.13, Florida Statute, where, at subparagraph (7), a law enforcement officer is required to "Have a good moral character "
Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13 (1) - (10) ....
Respondent was clearly shown to have shoplifted the item in question from the department store while she was certified as a law enforcement officer.