Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the burden has not been met.


  44. Section 458.311, Florida Statutes, governs applications fro licensure as a physician by examination and provides in part as follows:


    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant whom the board certifies:

      * * *

      (d) Has not committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 448.331.


  45. In relevant part, Section 458.331, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      1. Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentations,

        or through an error of the department or the board.

      2. Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction....The licensing authority's acceptance of a physician's relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or

        other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician's license,

        shall be construed as action against the physician's license.

      3. Being convicted of or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of medicine or the ability to practice medicine.

        * * *