Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  42. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  43. The Petitioner has the burden of proving that he is entitled to licensure by examination. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In this case, the burden has not been met.


  44. Section 458.311, Florida Statutes, governs applications fro licensure as a physician by examination and provides in part as follows:


    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant whom the board certifies:

      * * *

      (d) Has not committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 448.331.


  45. In relevant part, Section 458.331, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken: