STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Michael O. Mathis and Richard M. Ellis, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Harold F. X. Purnell and Stephen A. Ecenia of Rutledge, Ecenia, Underwood, Purnell & Hoffman, P.A., Tallahassee, for University Hospital, Ltd.;
James C. Hauser and Carl R. Peterson, Jr. of Skelding, Labasky, Corry, Eastman, Hauser & Jolly, P.A., Tallahassee, for Sebastian Hospital, Inc. and Haines City HMA, Inc., for Appellees.
PER CURIAM.
The Agency for Health Care Administration (Agency) appeals a final order which invalidated proposed Rules 59A-3.203(2)(i) and (6). We reverse.
Section 395.003(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in part:
(d) The agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the ser- vices, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises.
Section 409.905(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides in part:
A licensed hospital maintained primarily for the care and treatment of patients having mental disorders or mental diseases is not eligible to participate in the hospital inpatient portion of the Medicaid program except as provided in federal law.
The Agency had a prior practice of reviewing applications for single licenses under the Certificate of Need (CON) law. Under this prior practice, at least six entities which operated a Class I general hospital at one location and a Class III specialty psychiatric hospital, at another location were issued a single Class I general hospital license, after filing CON applications. The agency noted, in state agency action reports issued during the CON review process, that the single Class I licenses would enable the entities to receive Medicaid reimbursement for services rendered at the psychiatric hospitals.
University Hospital, Ltd. (University) challenged the rule requiring an applicant for a single license to go through the CON process. In a final DOAH
order (University I) 1/ , the rule was found to be invalid and in excess of the legislative directive of section 395.003(2)(d)1 which unequivocally mandates the issuance of a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises on request of a licensee. The Agency did not appeal the order.
After issuance of the order in University I, the Agency issued proposed rules regarding issuance of a single license under section 395.003(2)(d).
Proposed rule 59A-3.203(2)(i) provides: