STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] PER CURIAM.
The Agency for Health Care Administration (Agency) appeals a final order which invalidated proposed Rules 59A-3.203(2)(i) and (6). We reverse.
Section 395.003(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in part:
(d) The agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the ser- vices, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises.
Section 409.905(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides in part:
A licensed hospital maintained primarily for the care and treatment of patients having mental disorders or mental diseases is not eligible to participate in the hospital inpatient portion of the Medicaid program except as provided in federal law.
The Agency had a prior practice of reviewing applications for single licenses under the Certificate of Need (CON) law.