STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Commission has found in the past that when a public official's spouse benefits from a vote, and that spouse contributes to the support of the public official, a vote which benefits the spouse also inures to the benefit of the public official. See CEO 83-29, CEO 83-59 and CEO 90-09.
Commissioner Rice violated Section 112.3143(3), F.S. by voting on the rezoning of her husband's property and by failing to file her memoranda of voting conflicts within the requisite fifteen days. The former violation was unwitting; the latter was inadvertent.
Section 112.313(6), F.S. provides:
(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property
or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s.
104.31.
"Corruptly" is defined in Section 112.312(7), F.S. as:
. . .done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose