Washington| Change
[…] 14. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DC 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d

    249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the affirmative: that Lynch violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Lynch's alleged violation is on the Commission.


  15. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.

    This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

  16. The term corruptly is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean:


    "Corruptly" means done with a wrongful intent