STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The burden of proof in this administrative proceeding is on the Commission, as the party asserting the affirmative of the issue. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
The Commission charges Respondent with violating Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (1995), which states in relevant part:
The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083.
The Commission also alleges that Respondent violated Section 106.19(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), which states in relevant part:
Any candidate . . . or other person who knowingly and willfully:
* * *
(c) Falsely reports or deliberately fails to include any information required by this chapter . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The Commission cannot convict a candidate of a criminal infraction.