STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Representative Morroni has no previous history of violations. Nothing in the record establishes that Representative Morroni was placed on "specific notice" of the provisions of Sections 106.07(5) and 106.19(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), but nothing establishes that there should have been a need to provide specific notice of the prohibitions on filing false reports.
The Commission urges that the key factor establishing Representative Morroni’s willfulness is that he failed to establish a procedure in his campaign to ensure that the law was complied with. The Commission points to Section 106.055, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Any person who makes an in-kind contribution shall, at the time of making such contribution, place a value on such contribution, which valuation shall be the fair market value of such contribution.
The Commission argues that by failing to require contributors to provide documentation for their in-kind contributions, Representative Morroni "passively permitted" those contributors to violate the spirit and intent of Section 106.055,
Florida Statutes.