Ohio| Change
[…] A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.


      The determination of "willfulness" is a question of fact. McGann v. Florida Elections Commission, 803 So. 2d 763, 764 (Fla. 2001).

    26. Subsection 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:

      (1) The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


      1. The gravity of the act or omission;

      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;


      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


    27. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Petitioner has the burden of proof. Department of Banking and Finance v.