Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


      In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz


      v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


    30. Counts 1` and 2 of the Amended Order of Probable Cause allege that Respondent violated Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2002).

    31. Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:

      The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    32. Confronted with the knowledge that he had misunderstood the reporting dates on a Campaign Treasurer's Report due February 28, 2003, Respondent changed February "21"