Ohio| Change
[…] is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in

      s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    36. Counts 3 through 26 list 24 specific allegations of Respondent's failure to report campaign contributions. Respondent acknowledged this in his testimony. As mentioned hereinabove, his confusion about the reporting period is no excuse for submitting a Campaign Treasurer's Report that he knew was inaccurate. Petitioner has proved these counts clearly and convincingly.

    37. Counts 27 through 56 of the Amended Order of Probable Cause allege that Respondent violated Subsection 106.021(3), Florida Statutes (2002).1 Subsection 106.021(3), Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

      No contribution or expenditure, including contributions or expenditures of a candidate or of the candidate's family, shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person

      for nomination or election to political office in the state or on behalf of any political committee except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer of the candidate or political committee, . . .


    38. Further consideration of these counts is obviated by the Order Granting Respondent's Motion to Dismiss Counts 27-56 as Set Forth in the Order of Probable Cause hereinabove.