Ohio| Change
[…] One would think that having knowingly filed the first inaccurate Campaign Treasurer's Report, Respondent would be absolutely certain that the Amended Campaign Treasurer's Report would be accurate. The inaccuracy of the Amended Campaign Treasurer's Report reflects a reckless disregard for the law and Respondent's obligation to comply with it. As such, Respondent's acts are willful. Respondent has proved this count clearly and convincingly.

    34. Counts 3 through 26 of the Amended Order of Probable Cause allege that Respondent violated Subsection 106.19(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2002).

    35. Subsection 106.19(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:

      (1) Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer of any candidate; committee chair, vice chair, campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:


      * * *


      (b) Fails to report any contribution required to be reported by this chapter;


      * * *


      is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in

      s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    36. Counts 3 through 26 list 24 specific allegations of Respondent's failure to report campaign contributions. Respondent acknowledged this in his testimony.