STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No person shall directly or indirectly give or promise anything of value to another intending thereby to buy that person's or another's vote or to corruptly influence that person or another in casting his or her vote. . . .
Section 104.271, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
Any candidate who, in a primary election or other election, with actual malice makes or causes to be made any statement about an opposing candidate which is false is guilty of a violation of this code. An aggrieved candidate may file a complaint with the Florida Elections Commission pursuant to s. 106.25. . . .
Section 106.15, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
(3) A candidate may not, in the furtherance of his or her candidacy for nomination or election to public office in any election, use the services of any state, county, municipal, or district officer or employee during working hours.
FEC determined in its Order of Probable Cause that no probable cause existed to charge Ms. Spence-Jones with violating
Sections 104.061(2), 104.271(2), and 106.15(3), Florida Statutes
(2005).
FEC found probable cause for violations that were not asserted in Mr. Dunn’s sworn complaint.