STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Spence-Jones disputed the Order of Probable Cause and requested a hearing before the Division of Administrative Hearings.
On January 16, 2007, Ms. Spence-Jones filed a Motion to Dismiss Proceeding for Lack of Jurisdiction or for Summary Final Order, together with one exhibit. On January 24, 2007, FEC filed a Response in Opposition, together with five exhibits.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Ms. Spence-Jones’ Motion to Dismiss Proceeding for Lack of Jurisdiction or For Summary Final Order is considered a motion for a recommended order of dismissal.
Section 106.25(2), Florida Statutes (2005), is applicable in the instant case and provides:
The commission shall investigate all violations of this chapter and chapter 104, but only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it under this subsection by the Division of Elections. Any person, other than the division, having information of any violation of this chapter or chapter 104 shall file a sworn complaint with the commission. The commission shall investigate only those alleged violations specifically contained within the sworn complaint. If any complainant fails to allege all violations that arise from the facts or allegations alleged in a complaint, the commission shall be barred from investigating a subsequent complaint from such complainant that is based upon such facts or allegations that were raised or could have been raised in the first complaint. Such sworn complaint shall state whether a complaint of the same violation has been made to any state attorney. Within
5 days after receipt of a sworn complaint, the commission shall transmit a copy of the complaint to the alleged violator. All sworn complaints alleging violations of the Florida Election Code over which the commission has jurisdiction shall be filed with the commission within 2 years after the alleged violations. The period of limitations is tolled on the day a sworn complaint is filed with the commission.
Section 106.25(2), Florida Statutes (2005), contains an express restriction on FEC’s ability to investigate a sworn complaint—to investigate “only those alleged violations specifically contained within the sworn complaint.” In 2004,
the Florida Legislature amended Section 106.25, Florida Statutes, to add this restriction.
The Second District Court of Appeal in Jennings v.