STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case, the only violations asserted in Mr. Dunn’s sworn complaint are violations of Sections 104.061(2), 104.271(2), and 106.15(3), Florida Statutes (2005).
Section 104.061, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
No person shall directly or indirectly give or promise anything of value to another intending thereby to buy that person's or another's vote or to corruptly influence that person or another in casting his or her vote. . . .
Section 104.271, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
Any candidate who, in a primary election or other election, with actual malice makes or causes to be made any statement about an opposing candidate which is false is guilty of a violation of this code. An aggrieved candidate may file a complaint with the Florida Elections Commission pursuant to s. 106.25. . . .
Section 106.15, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part: