Petitioner: JAMES P. APPLEMAN
[…] (COL
4137-40)
6. Eowever, simply because Section 106.07(4) (b)7., Florida
Statutes, states how to report reimbursements does not: change the
meaning of Sections 106.021(3) (2001) and 106.11(3), Florida
Statutes, to permit candidates to make expenditures from a non-
campaign account and be reimbursed from the campaign account.
Clearly, if an expenditure from a non-campaign account: was
improper, then the reimbursement from the campaign account for
such expenditure was similarly improper, under pre-2002
provisions of the law.® Therefore, since reimbursements are
prohibited by Sections 106.021(3) (2001) and 106.11(3), Florida
candidate or political committee.”
5 §106.07(4) (a)7., Fla. Stat.,: provides as follows: “Each
[campaign treasurer’s] report...shall contain:...[t]he full name
and address of each person to whom ...f[a] reimbursement for
authorized expenses has been made and which is not otherwise
reported, including the amount, date, and purpose of such
expenditure.”
® Division of Elections Opinion 97-06 is not to the contrary.
The opinion merely recognized that in certain circumstances a
campaign might be placed in an unforeseen position where a bill
was immediately due but the campaign checkbook was not available.