Petitioner: JAMES P. APPLEMAN
[…] certain circumstances, may be reimbursed by a
check written from his campaign, Section
106.07(4) (a)7., Florida Statutes, requires
that he report more than his own name and the
date and amount of the reimbursement check on
his campaign report. As discussed above, the
section requires that the candidate
individually list each expenditure and the
amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure
for which he was reimbursed.
5. The ALJ’s analysis in this case, as in Schreiber,
appears to derive from his view that Section 106.021(3), Florida
Statutes (2001) ,? when read in conjunction with Section
106.11(3), Florida Statutes,’ totally precludes reimbursements to
persons who have spent funds on behalf of a campaign from
accounts other than the campaign account. In addition, the ALJ
3 §106.021(3), Fla. Stat., provides as follows: “...IN]o
contribution or expenditure,... shall be directly or indirectly
made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person
for nomination or election to political office in the
state...except through the duly appointed campaign txeasurer of
the candicdate....”
4 §106.11(3), Fla. Stat., provides as follows: Each candidate
shall make expenditures from funds on deposit in such primary
campaign depository only in the following manner[:]...(1)...by
means of a bank check drawn upon the campaign account of the