Petitioner: JAMES P. APPLEMAN
[…] Statutes (2001) ,? when read in conjunction with Section
106.11(3), Florida Statutes,’ totally precludes reimbursements to
persons who have spent funds on behalf of a campaign from
accounts other than the campaign account. In addition, the ALJ
3 §106.021(3), Fla. Stat., provides as follows: “...IN]o
contribution or expenditure,... shall be directly or indirectly
made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person
for nomination or election to political office in the
state...except through the duly appointed campaign txeasurer of
the candicdate....”
4 §106.11(3), Fla. Stat., provides as follows: Each candidate
shall make expenditures from funds on deposit in such primary
campaign depository only in the following manner[:]...(1)...by
means of a bank check drawn upon the campaign account of the
incorrectly interpreted Section 106.07(4) (a)7., Florida
Statutes,* to permit a campaign to engage in the practice of
making reimbursements so long as the requisite informetion is
reported on a candidate’s campaign report. The ALJ's
interpretation of these sections resulted in a conflict between