Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Laws (8) 106.011106.021106.19106.25106.27120.57120.6845.021
# 7
FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES vs. RICHARD MORGENTALER, TRUSTEE FOR PINECREST, 83-000395 (1983)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Number: 83-000395 Latest Update: May 07, 1984

Conclusions The sole main issue raised by the Division's charges against Morgentaler is whether Morgentaler offered or disposed of lots in Pinecrest without a valid order of registration or disposed of lots in Pinecrest without delivering to the purchaser a current public offering statement, in violation of Section 498.023, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 498.023 provides, in pertinent part: Unless the subdivided lands are exempt or the transaction is exempt pursuant to s. 498.025: No person may offer or dispose of, or participate in an offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located in this state, nor may any person offer or dispose of, or participate in an offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located without this state to persons in this state, nor may any person within this state offer or dispose of, or participate within this state in an offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located without this state to persons located without this state, unless such person has a valid order of registration therefor. No person may dispose of, or participate in the disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands unless a current public offering statement is delivered to the purchaser prior to the disposition, the purchaser is afforded a reasonable opportunity to examine the public offering statement prior to the disposition, and the contract and public offering statement used contain a provision which authorizes the purchaser to cancel the agreement without cause until midnight of the seventh day after execution by the purchaser.