Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Subsection 106.021(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    106.021 Campaign treasurers; deputies; primary and secondary depositories.–


    * * *


    (3) Except for independent expenditures, no contribution or expenditure, including contributions or expenditures of a candidate or of the candidate's family, shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to political office in the state or on behalf of any political committee except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer of the candidate or political committee. However, expenditures may be made directly by any political committee or political party regulated by chapter 103 for obtaining time,

    space, or services in or by any communications medium for the purpose of jointly endorsing three or more candidates, and any such expenditure shall not be considered a contribution or expenditure to or on behalf of any such candidates for the purposes of this chapter.


  24. Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    106.07 Reports; certification and filing.–


    * * *


    (5) The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report.