Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  2. Any candidate, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer; any chair, vice chair, or other officer of any political committee; any agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or any other person who violates paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(b), or paragraph (1)(d) shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to three times the amount involved in the illegal act. Such penalty may be in addition to the penalties provided by subsection (1) and shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund of this state.

  1. Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    106.265 Civil penalties.–


    (1) The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


    1. The gravity of the act or omission;


    2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;


    3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


    4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  2. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "[A] violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter . . . or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter . . ."