Ohio| Change
[…] A candidate or any other individual may be reimbursed for expenses incurred for travel, food and beverage, office supplies, and mementoes expressing gratitude to campaign supporters as provided for in section 106.021(3), F.S.


      * * *


      5. Amount and nature of debts and obligations owed by or to the candidate,

      which relate to the conduct of any political campaign. (Emphasis included)


  52. On July 1, 2004, amendments to Chapter 106, Florida Statutes (2004), became effective, including the addition of Section 106.07(4)(a)13., Florida Statutes (2004), which states as follows:

    (4)(a) Each report required by this section shall contain:


    * * *


    13. The primary purpose of an expenditure made indirectly through a campaign treasurer for goods and services such as communications media placement or procurement services, campaign signs, insurance, and other expenditures that include multiple components as part of the expenditure. The primary purpose of an expenditure shall be that purpose, including integral and directly related components that comprises 80 percent of such expenditure.


  53. After July 1, 2004, the Department of State, Division of Elections, revised and published the 2004 Candidate and Campaign Treasurer Handbook (effective July 2004)(amended handbook).