Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (b) As used in this chapter, an "expenditure" for an electioneering communication is made when the earliest of the following occurs:

    1. A person executes a contract for applicable goods or services;

    2. A person makes payment, in whole or in part, for applicable goods and services; or

    3. The electioneering communication is publicly disseminated.


  67. Regarding the duties of campaign treasurers, Section 106.021(3), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows in

    relevant part:


    (3) No contribution or expenditure,

    including contributions or expenditures of a candidate or of the candidate's family, shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to political office in the state or on behalf of any political committee except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer of the candidate or political committee, subject to the following exceptions:


    * * *


    1. Reimbursements to a candidate or any other individual for expenses incurred

      in connection with the campaign or activities of the political committee by a check drawn upon the campaign account and reported pursuant to s. 106.07(4). After July 1, 2004, the full name and address of each person to whom the candidate or other individual made payment for which reimbursement was made by check drawn upon the campaign account shall be reported pursuant to s. 106.07(4), together with the purpose of such payment;

    2. Expenditures made indirectly through a treasurer for goods or services, such as communications media placement or procurement services, campaign signs, insurance, or other expenditures that include multiple integral components as part of the expenditure and reported pursuant to s. 106.07(4)(a)13 . . ..


  68. Candidates must sign statements that they have read, and understand Chapter 106, Florida Statutes (2004). See § 106.023(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). The execution and filing of the statement does not create a presumption that any violation of Florida's election laws is willful.