Ohio| Change
[…] 70. As to certification and filing CTRs, Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows in relevant part:

    (5) The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each

    person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report.


  71. The Department of State, Division of Elections, has authority to issue advisory opinions when any supervisor of elections or any candidate makes such a request. See § 106.23(2), Florida Statutes (2004).

  72. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows:

    (3) For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.


  73. Regarding civil penalties, Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows:

    1. The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:

      1. The gravity of the act or omission;

      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;

      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and

      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good

    faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  74. A "willful violation" is defined in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2004), which states as follows: