Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner agrees that "other events" are not admissible to form a basis for violations of law not alleged in the Order of Probable Cause. However, Petitioner asserts that evidence of the "other events" is relevant to show Respondent's "willfulness," i.e. that Respondent knew, or had reckless disregard for whether, the "other events/acts" were prohibited by Chapter 106, Florida Statutes (2004).


    "Willfulness" is an issue of fact. See McGann v. Florida Elections Commission, 803 So. 2d 763,766 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).


    Regarding "similar fact" evidence, Section 120.57(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows in pertinent part:


  2. Notwithstanding s. 120.569(2)(g), similar fact evidence of other violations, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.


In this case, the evidence that Respondent seeks to exclude is only relevant, and therefore admissible, to show the underlying facts of Counts I and II of the Order of Probable Cause. Those counts involve allegations relating to expenditures by Mr.