Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Expenditures made indirectly through a treasurer for goods or services, such as communications media placement or procurement services, campaign signs, insurance, or other expenditures that include multiple integral components as part of the expenditure and reported pursuant to s. 106.07(4)(a)13 . . ..


  68. Candidates must sign statements that they have read, and understand Chapter 106, Florida Statutes (2004). See § 106.023(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). The execution and filing of the statement does not create a presumption that any violation of Florida's election laws is willful. See § 106.023(2), Fla. Stat. (2004).

  69. Section 106.07(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows in relevant part:

    (4)(a) Each report required by this section shall contain:


    * * *


    1. The full name and address of each person to whom expenditures have been made by or on behalf of the committee or candidate within the reporting period; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; and the name an address of, and

      office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made. However, expenditures made from the petty cash fund provided for in s. 106.12 need not be reported individually.

    2. The full name and address of each person to whom an expenditure for personal services, salary, or reimbursement for authorized expenses as provided in s. 106.021(3) has been made and which is not otherwise reported, including the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure. However, expenditures made from the petty cash fund provided for in s. 106.12 need not be reported individually.


    * * *


    10. The amount and nature of debts and obligation owed by or to the committee or candidate, which relate to the conduct of any political campaign.


    * * *


    13. The primary purpose of an expenditure made indirectly through a campaign treasurer for goods and services such as communications media placement or procurement services, campaign signs, insurance, and other expenditures that include multiple components as part of the expenditure. The primary purpose of an expenditure shall be that purpose, including integral and directly related components that comprises 80 percent of such expenditure.


  70. As to certification and filing CTRs, Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows in relevant part:

    (5) The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each

    person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report.


  71. The Department of State, Division of Elections, has authority to issue advisory opinions when any supervisor of elections or any candidate makes such a request. See § 106.23(2), Florida Statutes (2004).

  72. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes (2004), states as follows: