Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent failed to list the name, address and occupation, as well as individual amounts of contributions from each employee of the clerk's office who made an in-kind contribution by purchasing a T-shirt. Thus the report might be

    deemed incorrect or incomplete. The last element to be proved, however, is that the Respondent acted willfully. "Willfulness" is defined at Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits in act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or failed to perform the act that is required.

    A person shows reckless disregard for whether

    an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.


    See also Division of Elections v. Tanner, DOSFEC 950130 (August 29, 1995).