STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] violations of Section 106.07(2)(b).1, Florida Statutes (2007 and 2008).1 Specifically, Ms. Fresen was charged with failing "to file with the candidate's filing officer an addendum to the candidate's incomplete campaign report due on" October 10, 2007, January 10, 2008, and April 10, 2008. Ms. Fresen did not request a hearing, nor did she choose to resolve this matter through a consent order. Accordingly, the Commission transmitted the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings for assignment of an administrative law judge, pursuant to Section 106.25(5), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
Unless a person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 elects, within
30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a formal or informal hearing conducted before the commission, or elects to resolve the complaint by consent order, such person shall be entitled to a formal administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order subject to appeal as provided in s. 120.68.
On October 15, 2009, the Commission served on Ms. Fresen its First Request for Admissions. On November 20, 2009, the Commission filed Petitioner's Motion for Summary Final Order. In the motion, the Commission stated that Ms. Fresen had failed to respond timely to the request for admissions.