STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In its Order of Probable Cause, the Commission seeks to impose penalties against Ms. Fresen in the form of an administrative fine. Therefore, it has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Fresen committed the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to
s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. Reports shall be filed on the 10th day following the end of each calendar quarter from the time the campaign treasurer is appointed, except that, if the 10th day following the end of a calendar quarter occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the report shall be filed on the next following day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Quarterly reports shall include all contributions received and expenditures made during the calendar quarter which have not otherwise been reported pursuant to this section.
Section 106.07(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
b)1. Any report which is deemed to be incomplete by the officer with whom the candidate qualifies shall be accepted on a conditional basis, and the campaign treasurer shall be notified by registered mail as to why the report is incomplete and be given 3 days from receipt of such notice to file an addendum to the report providing all information necessary to complete the report in compliance with this section.
Failure to file a complete report after such notice constitutes a violation of this chapter.
Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, provides:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall