STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.07(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
b)1. Any report which is deemed to be incomplete by the officer with whom the candidate qualifies shall be accepted on a conditional basis, and the campaign treasurer shall be notified by registered mail as to why the report is incomplete and be given 3 days from receipt of such notice to file an addendum to the report providing all information necessary to complete the report in compliance with this section.
Failure to file a complete report after such notice constitutes a violation of this chapter.
Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, provides:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall
consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and
Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
Based on the findings of fact herein, the Commission has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Fresen committed three violations of Section 106.07(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes. In accordance with the penalty provision in