Ohio| Change
[…] 20. At the public hearing conducted for the purpose of receiving input regarding the grandparent test, no one offered opposition to the "origins" definition.


  21. Mr. Fabian is not a black American as defined in Section 288.703(3)(a), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  23. Section 288.703, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    As used in this act, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the content shall indicate another meaning or intent:

    * * *

    1. "Minority business enterprise" means any small business concern as defined in subsection (1) which is organized to engage in commercial transactions, which is domiciled in Florida, and which is at least